Former AR Governor Mike Huckabee

Gov. Huckabee is the host of the number one rated weekend hit HUCKABEE on the Fox News Channel and Cumulus Media Networks’ syndicated radio program. images

He is the author of 9 books, the most recent being “A Simple Government.” This is his fourth book that has been on the New York Times Best Seller list joining “Do the Right Thing,” “A Simple Christmas” and “Can’t Wait Till Christmas.”

From 1996-2007, Huckabee served as the 44th Governor of Arkansas and was recognized nationally for his leadership, having been honored by several renowned publications and organizations for his numerous accomplishments. Governing magazine named him as one of its ‘Public Officials of the Year’ for 2005, Time Magazine honored him as one of the five best governors in America, and later in the same year, Huckabee received the American Association of Retired Person’s Impact Award. In 2007, he was presented with the Music for Life Award by the National Association of Music Merchants (NAMM), for his commitment to music education. He served as the Chairman of the prestigious National Governors Association as well as the Education Commission of the States and the Interstate Oil and Gas Commission.
After an early career in broadcasting and advertising, he spent 12 years as a pastor and denominational leader.

Since Govenor Mike Huckbee is coming to Franklin County, Ottawa, KS, I thought it would be good to put some information about him on our web site.

CNN) — Here’s a look at the life of Mike Huckabee, talk show host and former governor of Arkansas.

Personal:
Birth date: August 24, 1955

Birth place: Hope, Arkansas

Birth name: Michael Dale Huckabee

Father: Dorsey Huckabee, a fireman and mechanic

Mother: Mae (Elder) Huckabee, an office worker

Marriage: Janet (McCain) Huckabee (May 25, 1974-present)

Children: John Mark; David; Sarah

Education: Ouachita Baptist University, B.A., 1976; Attended Southwestern Baptist Theological Seminary

Religion: Southern Baptist

Other Facts:
Born in the same Arkansas town as former president Bill Clinton.

Is an ordained Baptist minister.

After being diagnosed in 2003 with Type 2 diabetes, lost over 100 lbs. and has completed several marathons.

Plays bass guitar with his band Capitol Offense. The band has opened for Willie Nelson and the Charlie Daniels Band and has played for two presidential inauguration balls.

As governor, Huckabee created a health insurance program known as ARKids First which provides health insurance coverage for thousands of Arkansan children who were previously uninsured.

Timeline:
1980-1985 – Pastor of Immanuel Baptist Church, Pine Bluff, Arkansas.

1986-1992 – Pastor of Beech Street First Baptist Church, Texarkana, Arkansas.

1989-1991 – President of the Arkansas Baptist State Convention.

1987-1992 – President of KBSC-TV, a Christian television station in Texarkana.

1992 – Unsuccessfully runs for the U.S. Senate (R-AR).

1992-1996 – President of Cambridge Communications in Texarkana.

November 20, 1993 – Wins a special election for lieutenant governor; is elected in 1994 to a full four-year term.

July 15, 1996-January 9, 2007 – Serves as governor of Arkansas after Jim Guy Tucker resigns post-Whitewater fraud conviction.

November 3, 1998 – Wins gubernatorial election with about 60% of the vote.

November 5, 2002 – Is re-elected governor.

January 29, 2007 – Files a statement of candidacy with the FEC to run for president.

March 4, 2008 – Drops out of the presidential race after John McCain accumulates enough delegates to win the Republican nomination.

September 27, 2008 – Debuts a weekend show for Fox News titled “Huckabee.”

November 13, 2008 – It is announced that Huckabee signed a deal with ABC Radio Network to do a twice-weekly radio show titled “The Huckabee Report,” starting January 5.

August 17, 2009 – Makes a controversial trip to Israel where he makes statements in support of Israeli settlements.

April 9, 2012 – Huckabee’s radio show, “The Mike Huckabee Show,” debuts with Mitt Romney as the first guest.

$25.00 - $100.00

Tickets

add to your calendar

Who’s Going

Upcoming Events
Ottawa Municipal Auditorium

  • Sorry, there are currently no upcoming events.

Ticketfly

Governor Mike Huckabee

Saturday, November 2 · Doors 5:00 PM / Show 6:00 PM at Ottawa Municipal Auditorium